History of GLOC

dragoon-guards_22732071568_o

Grosvenor Light Opera Company has a long history of performing Gilbert and Sullivan in Central London, since its debut in 1950.

Below you can see a complete list of all GLOC shows since then – how many have you seen?

 

If you have any pictures or memories from any GLOC shows you’ve seen, or performed in, we’d love to hear from you! Get in touch by email (admin@gloc.org), or through our contact page, Facebook or Twitter.

2019                       HMS Pinafore (currently looking for a Director! Contact                                                             admin@gloc.org)

2018                       The Snow Queen: A GLOC Panto (in rehearsal)

2018                       Princess Ida (London, and the International Gilbert & Sullivan                                                  Festival in Harrogate)

2017                       Beauty and the Beast: A GLOC Panto

2017                       Iolanthe

2016                       Sleeping Beauty: A GLOC Panto

2016                       Pirates of Penzance (London, and the International Gilbert & Sullivan                                    Festival in Harrogate)

2015                       Cinderella: A GLOC Panto

2015                       Ruddigore (London, and the International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival in                                  Harrogate)

2014                       Jack and the Beanstalk

2014                       The Mikado (London, and the International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival                                    in Harrogate)

2013                       Orphan! (frequently)

2013                       Patience (London, and the International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival in                                      Buxton)

2012                       Princess Ida (Semi-staged)

2012                       The Sorcerer

2011                        How The Games Was Won

2011                        The Gondoliers

2011                        Murder Most Gruesome

2010                        HMS Pinafore

2010                        The Yeomen of the Guard

2009                        A Young Person’s Guide to the English Monarchy

2009                        Iolanthe

2008                        A Christmas Commute

2008                        Man of La Mancha

2007                        Trial by Jury

2007                        The Mikado

2006                        The Grand Duke

2005                        Patience

2004                        Pirates of Penzance

2003                        Be Wicked

2003                        The Gondoliers

2002                        Ruddigore

2001                        Yeomen of the Guard

2000                        Princess Ida

1999                        Iolanthe

1998                        The Mikado

1997                        Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

1996                        The Gondoliers

1995                        HMS Pinafore

1994                        Patience

1993                        Iolanthe

1992                        Yeomen of the Guard

1991                        Princess Ida

1990                        Ruddigore

1989                        Pirates of Penzance

1988                        The Grand Duke

1987                        The Mikado

1986                        The Gondoliers

1985                        Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

1984                        Patience

1983                        Iolanthe

1982                        Utopia Limited

1981                        Yeomen of the Guard

1980                        Ruddigore

1980                        Princess Ida

1979                       The Gondoliers

1978                        The Mikado

1977                        Trail by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1977                        Patience

1976                        Pirates of Penzance

1975                        Yeomen of the Guard

1975                        Iolanthe

1973                        The Sorcerer & Cox and Box

1972                        Ruddigore

1971                        Princess Ida

1970                        The Mikado

1970                        Pirates of Penzance

1969                        Patience

1968                        Yeomen of the Guard

1968                        Iolanthe

1967                        The Gondoliers

1966                        The Sorcerer & Trial by Jury

1966                        The Gondoliers

1965                        Ruddigore

1964                        Princess Ida

1964                        Engaged

1963                        The Mikado

1962                        Utopia Limited

1961                        The Sorcerer & Trial by Jury

1961                        Yeomen of the Guard

1960                        Patience

1960                        Pirates of Penzance

1959                        The Gondoliers

1958                        Trial by Jury & HMS Pinafore

1958                        Ruddigore

1957                        Princess Ida

1956                        The Mikado

1956                        Iolanthe

1954                        Pirates of Penzance

1954                        The Gondoliers

1953                        Yeomen of the Guard

1952                        Ruddigore

1951                        The Mikado

1951                        Patience

1951                        Iolanthe